Onondaga County Public LibraryPencil sketch image of old Carnegie Library
My Account | Catalog | Databases | Services & Collections | Kids & Teens | Local History & Genealogy | News & Events |

Locations & Hours | Search Tools | Reference Shelf | Ask A Librarian | How Do I? | About OCPL | Home

Genealogy

Available to Central, City and Suburban Libraries


HeritageQuest Online

A collection of research materials for tracing family history and American culture, including a complete set of U.S. Federal Census [head of household] records from 1790-1930, a collection of over 25,000 family and local histories, and an index of over 1.6 million genealogy and local history articles.

If you need technical assistance, please follow the steps on OCPL's troubleshooting page.

 

NewsBank

Full text of the Syracuse Post-Standard and the Herald-Journal / Herald American (Dec. 1986-present), the Albany Times Union (Mar. 1986-present), the Rochester Democrat and Chronicle (1999-present), and the Utica Observer-Dispatch (2003-present). This collection is text only and has no images.

 

ReferenceUSA

Business and residential phone numbers, addresses, and other directory information, including reverse phone number lookups. The business directory offers advanced mode searching by yellow page heading, business SIC code, zip code, SMSA and more.

 

Available to Central & City Branch Libraries


Ancestry Library

[In Library Use Only]

Provides access to a wide range of resources for genealogical and historical research. It includes all available records from the United States Census (1790-1930); military records; court, land and probate records; vital and church records; directories; passenger lists and more.

 

Newspaper Archive.com - National

A searchable archive of digital images from US and international newspapers.  Coverage includes more than 750 cities and over 2000 newspaper titles. Included in the collection is a searchable archive of Syracuse newspapers from 1857 forward. This collection includes full text and images of newspaper pages.
Please note: The years and dates available are incomplete.

 

Newspaper Archive.com - Syracuse

[In-library use only]

A searchable archive of just the Syracuse newspapers from 1857 forward. This collection includes full text and images of newspaper pages. Please note: The years and dates available are incomplete.

 


Branch Libraries - Beauchamp, Betts, Hazard, Mundy, Paine, Petit, Soule, White

star iconIf your library card was issued by a suburban library, check that library's website for access.

Last updated June 24, 2009